I. STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] give notice to interested citizens in Greenville.
15. JoJak gave notice to the public by displaying a sign for fifteen days at the proposed location.
16. JoJak gave notice of the application by the required advertising by newspaper and display of signs.
3. Conclusions of Law
Based upon the Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law the following:
1. The applicant gave proper notice of the application by way of publications in the newspaper and the required display of
signs. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-180 and 61-4-520 (Supp. 1998).
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 1998) provides that "[t]he department, may, in its discretion, limit the further
issuance of retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic
liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the
stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons." In interpreting a statute, a court must first determine the intent of the
legislature. Plyler v. Evatt, 313 S.C. 405, 458 S.E.2d 244 (1993). The intent of the General Assembly in enacting Section