FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] want the nature of the community to change by causing an increase in the already-heavy traffic flow and by attracting a
"lessor" type of character solely to purchase alcohol. However, aside from establishing that four licensed locations exist
within a five mile area of the proposed location, the Protestants did not establish that the area was adequately served by the
existing retail liquor stores.
The Protestants also did not establish sufficient evidence to support their concerns regarding the amount of crime in the area
as it relates to these liquor stores. S.C. Code § 61-6-160 (Supp. 1998) sets forth, in part, that "the department may not
license a retail dealer in any locality unless the department determines that the locality is under proper police protection. The
only evidence offered to support this issue was the testimony of Ms. Lance that her liquor store had three attempted
robberies within the last year. In that same regard, the Protestants' concerns about the response time of the Horry County
Sheriff's Department was only addressed by Ms.