FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] There is no evidence
that the proposed location is any less suitable now than it was when originally licensed.
- The proposed location is suitable for the sale of beer and wine and other alcoholic beverages
for on-premises consumption.
- "No person, corporation, or organization for whose premises a license is required pursuant
to subarticle 1 of this article may knowingly allow the possession or consumption of
alcoholic liquors upon the premises unless a valid license issued pursuant to Section
61-6-1820 has been obtained and is properly displayed." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1800 (Supp.
1997).
- S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(2) (Supp. 1997) provides:
"Bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving
of meals" means a business which has been issued a Class A restaurant
license prior to issuance of a license under Article 5 of this chapter, and in
addition provides facilities for seating not less than forty persons
simultaneously at tables for the service of meals.