FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 5. 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-11 (1976) provides the method for measuring the
distances referred to in § 61-6-120. No schools, churches or playgrounds are within the proscribed
proximity to render the proposed location unsuitable for the retail liquor license.
6. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-160 (Supp. 1997) provides that no license or permit may be
issued, renewed, or transferred unless the department and the Internal Revenue Service determine
that the applicant does not owe the state or federal government delinquent taxes, penalties, or
interest.
7. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1997), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides as follows:
1) The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee
and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises, are of good moral
character.
2) The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this
State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his principal
place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application.
3) The wholesale applicant is a legal resident of the United States and has been a legal
resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application and has maintained
his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application
or has been licensed previously under the laws of this State.
4) The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked a beer
or a wine permit issued to him.
5) The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.
6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the
department a proper one.
7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches. This item does not apply to locations licensed before April 21, 1986.