FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] (Supp. 1997) sets forth the requirements for
determining eligibility for a retail liquor license. The applicant: (1) must be twenty-one years of age;
(2) must be a legal resident of the United States; (3) must be a resident of South Carolina; (4) must
have maintained his principal place of abode in South Carolina for at least thirty days prior to the
date of the application; (5) must be of good repute, and; (6) must not have had revoked within five
years preceding the filing of the application a license regulating the manufacture or sale of alcoholic
liquors.
4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 1997), addressing the application for a liquor
license and the proximity of the proposed location to a church, school or playground, provides that:
The department shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article or
Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any
church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred
feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality. Such
distance shall be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or
vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds
in use as part of such church, school, or playground....
5. 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-11 (1976) provides the method for measuring the
distances referred to in § 61-6-120. No schools, churches or playgrounds are within the proscribed
proximity to render the proposed location unsuitable for the retail liquor license.