South Carolina
[…] 10. The proposed location abuts a residential community. The North Charleston Police Department has responded to several calls involving noise problems at this location as recently as January 6, 1998. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 1997) provides that:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit:

* * *

(5) permit any act, the commission of which tends to create a public nuisance . . . .

The evidence clearly shows that the operation of the Petitioner's business "tends to create a public nuisance" for the surrounding residents. See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(5) (Supp. 1997).