FINAL DECISION
[…] applicant.
A location may still be found to be unsuitable even if the minimum distance requirements
provided for in S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 1997) are not applicable. However, the Court
must not make decisions based merely upon opinion and speculation. In this case, the evidence does
not support a denial of the Petitioner's license.
5. The Protestants also contend that the retail liquor license should be denied because
there is an over saturation of retail liquor outlets in the area of the proposed location. S.C. Code
Ann.§ 61-6-170 provides that "[t]he department may, in its discretion, limit the further issuance of
retail dealer licenses in a political subdivision if it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase
alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail
stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons." Again, in
interpreting a statute, a court must first determine the intent of the legislature. Plyler, supra. The
intent of the General Assembly in enacting Section 61-6-170 was not to ensure economic viability