FINAL DECISION
[…] requirements of S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-120 (Supp. 1997).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law the following:
1. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 1997) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative
Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 1997) grants the Administrative Law Judge
Division the responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and
wine.
3. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110, et seq. (Supp. 1997) sets forth the requirements for
determining eligibility for a retail liquor license.
4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 1997) provides that:
The department shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article or
Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any
church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred
feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality. Such
distance shall be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or
vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds
in use as part of such church, school, or playground . . . .
S.C. Code Regs. § 7-55 (1976) seeks to clarify the distance and how it will be measured by the
following language:
With respect to a church or a school, the distance shall be measured from the nearest
entrance of the place of business by following the shortest route of ordinary
pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare to the nearest point of
entrance to the grounds of the church or school, or any building in which religious
services or school classes are held, whichever is the closer. The Alcoholic Beverage
Control Commission has determined that the grounds in use as part of the church or
school is restricted to the grounds immediately surrounding the building or buildings
which provide ingress or egress to such building or buildings and does not extend to
the grounds surrounding the church which may be used for beautification, cemeteries,