FINAL DECISION
[…] continue to do so after obtaining the permit. See Weaver, supra.
Rather than provide that information, the Department simply sent a copy of its pleadings filed in Circuit
Court in the case of South Carolina Department of Revenue, et al. v. South Carolina Coin Operators
Association, et al., Docket No. 97-CP-40-3611. In those pleadings the Department asserted that S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 1996) "prohibits the Department from issuing licenses or permits for the
sale of beer and wine at locations which operate Class III video game machines. . . ."
11. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 1996) provides in pertinent part that:
No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or
employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the
licensed premises covered by the holder's permit:
* * *
(3) permit gambling or games of chance;
* * *
(5) permit any act, the commission of which tends to create a public
nuisance or which constitutes a crime under the laws of this State. . . .
(emphasis added). In construing a statute, its words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning