ORDER AND DECISION
[…] contested cases concerning the issuance of beer and wine permits. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260
(Supp. 1997). See also South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act, §§ 1-23-310 et seq. (Rev.
1986 & Supp. 1997), and South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act §§ 12-60-10 et seq. (Supp.
1997).
"A person engaging in the business of selling beer, ale, porter, wine, or a beverage
which has been declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating under Section 61-4-10 must apply
to the department for a permit to sell these beverages." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-500 (Supp. 1997).
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1997), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides as follows:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless. . . .
(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion
of the department a proper one.
(7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable
location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.
The factual determination of whether or not an application is granted or denied is