FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] of the proposed location for three consecutive weeks and was posted at the proposed location for
fifteen days.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:
The Administrative Law Judge Division is empowered to hear this contested case
pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-2-260 (Supp. 1997), the Administrative Procedures Act,
§§ 1-23-310 et seq. (1986 & Supp. 1997), and S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-1320 (Supp. 1997) of the
Revenue Procedures Act.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1997), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides as follows:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless. . . .
(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion
of the department a proper one.
(7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable
location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-110 (Supp. 1997) of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act