ORDER AND DECISION
[…] cases including the issuance of beer and wine permits. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 1996).
See also South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act, §§ 1-23-310 et seq. (Rev. 1986 & Supp.
1996), and South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act §§ 12-60-10 et seq. (Supp. 1996).
- "A person engaging in the business of selling beer, ale, porter, wine, or a beverage
which has been declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating under Section 61-4-10 must apply
to the department for a permit to sell these beverages." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-500 (Supp. 1996).
- S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1996), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides as follows:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:
(1) The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent,
employee and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises, are
of good moral character. . . .
...
(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion
of the department a proper one.
(7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable
location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches. . . .
- "A beer permit is a personal privilege granted by the State and cannot be transferred