ORDER AND DECISION
[…] employee and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises, are
of good moral character. . . .
...
(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion
of the department a proper one.
(7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable
location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches. . . .
- "A beer permit is a personal privilege granted by the State and cannot be transferred
from one person to another. . . ." S.C. Code Regs. 7-74 (1976).
- The Petitioner's plans to hold a beer and wine permit while another person runs the
business contravenes the requirement that anyone selling beer and wine have a permit. See S.C. Code
Ann. § 61-4-500 (Supp. 1996) ("A person engaging in the business of selling beer, ale, porter, wine,
or a beverage which has been declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating under Section 61-4-10
must apply to the department for a permit to sell these beverages") (Emphasis added) and S.C. Code
Ann. § 61-4-150 (Supp. 1996) ("If beer or wine is sold to anyone by a person who does not have a
valid license to make the sale, all beer and wine found on the premises of the person is contraband