ORDER AND DECISION
[…] of directors and will actively participate in the management and operation of the entire club operation
as well. 25. Initially the club will sell cold sandwiches to its members. Later, a steamer
will be installed which will allow the serving of finger foods.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the findings of fact, I conclude as a matter of law the following:
- Pursuant to S. C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 1996) and Chapter 23 of Title 1 of
the 1976 Code, as amended, the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division is empowered
to hear this case and issue a Final Decision.
- S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1996) which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides as follows:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:
1) The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee
and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises, are of good moral
character.
2) The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of
this State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his
principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application.
3) The wholesale applicant is a legal resident of the United States and has been a legal
resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application and has maintained
his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application
or has been licensed previously under the laws of this State.
4) The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked a beer
or a wine permit issued to him.
5) The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.
6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the
department a proper one.
7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches. This item does not apply to locations licensed before April 21, 1986.