FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] hearing officer is authorized or permitted by law or regulation to hear and decide such cases.
2. The Department is delineated as a "department" within the executive branch of state
government in the state of South of South Carolina. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-30-10(A)(Supp. 1997).
3. A "contested case" is defined as a "proceeding, including but not restricted to rate
making, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are
required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing." S.C. Code Ann.
§ 1-23-310(2) (Supp. 1997).
4. "Party" is defined as a "person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly
seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310 (4) (Supp.
1997).
5. Prior to the passage of the Restructuring Act (Act 181) in 1993 and the creation of
the Division (effective February 1, 1994), contested case proceedings in which the Department was