South Carolina
[…] The duty is ministerial when it is absolute, certain, and imperative, involving merely the execution of a specific duty arising from fixed and designated facts. It is ministerial if it is defined by law with such precision as to leave nothing to the exercise of discretion. In contrast, a quasi-judicial duty requires the exercise of reason in the adaptation of means to an end, and discretion in determining how or whether the act shall be done or the course pursued.

314 S.C. 431, 437-38, 445 S.E.2d 441, 445 (1994).

S.C. Code Ann.§ 44-7-170 (B)(1) (Supp. 2001) provides that the Certificate of Need provisions do not apply to "an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for nonmedical projects for services such as . . .parking garages . . . ." See also 24A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-15 § 104 (2)(f) (Supp. 2001). However, the exemptions "must be obtained in writing from the Department." 24A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-15 § 104 (1) (Supp. 2001).