FINAL DECISION
[…] with the burden being upon the Petitioner. Therefore, Roper has the burden of proof to establish by
a preponderance of the evidence that NHC's CON application should be denied. S.C. Code Ann.
§§ 44-7-11- through 44-7-340 (Supp. 1997); S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-15, §403(1) (Supp. 1997);
National Health Corp. v. S.C. Dep't. of Health and Environmental Control, 298 S.C. 373, 380 S.E.2d
841 (1989).
3. An Administrative Law Judge's review of a DHEC administrative decision to grant
a CON application is governed by S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(E) (Supp. 1997), which provides, in
pertinent part:
The department's proposed decision is not final until the completion of
reconsideration or contested case proceedings. . . . The contested case
hearing before the board or its designee is conducted as a contested case
under the Administrative Procedures Act. The issues considered at the
contested case hearing are limited to those presented or considered during the
staff review and decision process.
(emphasis added). The Administrative Procedures Act "contemplates a straight-line agency process
beginning with fact-finding and ending with judicial review; it does not contemplate an agency's
continuous re-initiation of investigation throughout the process." Milliken and Co. v. South Carolina