STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] PIC did not seek CON exemption of its project, but
rather filed an application for the grant of a CON. Dependant upon the cost of the project,
different procedures and standards apply.
DISCUSSION
A. Definition of "Health Care Facility"
PIC contends that Tricounty must undergo CON review prior to acquisition and operation of a
MRI unit, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-160(1)(Supp. 1995) and Regs. 61-15, § 102(1)(a),
which mandate that a CON is required before undertaking "the construction or other
establishment of a new health care facility" (emphasis added). S.C. Code Ann. §
44-7-160(4)(Supp. 1995) and Regs. 61-15, § 102(1)(d) require that CON review is required
before "[a] capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility which is associated with
the addition or substantial expansion of a health service for which specific standards or criteria are
prescribed in the State Health Plan" (emphasis added). Not all purchases of MRI units render the
owner a "health care facility", thus subjecting them to CON review, however. Sections
44-7-160(1) and (4), as well as Regs. 61-15, §§ 102(1)(a) and 102(1)(d) do not apply to the
present situation.