STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Purvis v. State Farm Mutual Automobile
Insurance Co., 304 S.C. 283, 403 S.E.2d 662 (Ct.App. 1991); see also Brown v. Martin, 203
S.C. 84, 88, 26 S.E.2d 317 (1943). Because the statute prescribes the definition of a health care
facility, this court should not expand the definition to include the Respondent within the reach of
the statute.
15. The provisions of the CON review statutes do not apply to "the offices of a licensed private
practitioner whether for individual or group practice except as provided for in Section
44-7-160(7)." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-170(A)(2).
16. S.C. Code Regs. 61-15, § 104 (1)(e) provides that the regulations regarding CON review do
not apply to "[t]he offices of a licensed private practitioner whether for individual or group
practice except as provided for in Section 102.1.f."
17. The operation of an MRI unit in a private physicians' offices does not constitute operation of a
"health care facility" as defined under Regs. 61-15, § 103, and therefore is not subject to CON
review unless the "total project cost" exceeds $600,000.