STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Tricounty is not a "health care facility" under the regulatory scheme, and is thus not required to
undergo CON review under the provisions of § 44-7-160(1) and (4), or Regs. 61-15, §§
102(1)(a) and 102(1)(d).
Tricounty is exempt from review under any statute or regulation other than S.C. Code Ann. §
44-7-160(6)(Supp. 1995) or Regs. 61-15, § 102(1)(f). The provisions of the CON review
statutes do not apply to "the offices of a licensed private practitioner whether for individual or
group practice except as provided for in Section 44-7-160(7)." S.C. Code Ann. §
44-7-170(A)(2)(Supp. 1995). Regs. 61-15, § 104 (1)(e) provides that the regulations regarding
CON review do not apply to "[t]he offices of a licensed private practitioner whether for individual
or group practice except as provided for in Section 102.1.f." The exceptions noted in these
provisions deal with the acquisition of medical equipment with a total project cost in excess of a
minimum set by regulation, i.e., $600,000. The issue of whether the present project exceeds that
threshold amount is a separate issue and is discussed below.