ORDER AND DECISION
[…] offered by Mr. Munn. Mr. Munn testified that, in his opinion, the total project cost for this
project did not exceed $600,000. This testimony was unrefuted and this tribunal finds it to be
compelling.
C. Health Care Facility
18. ITF contends S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-160(1) and 24A S.C. Code Regs. 61-15, § 102(1)(a),
require FMI to undergo CON review prior to acquisition and operation of a freestanding MRI
unit because FMI is undertaking "the construction and expansion of a new health care facility."
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-160(4) (Supp. 1995) and 24A S.C. Code Regs. 61-15, § 102(1)(d)
require CON review before a "capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility which is
associated with the addition or substantial expansion of a health service for which specific
standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan." Not all purchases of MRI units
render the owner a health care facility, thus subjecting the project to CON review. Sections
44-7-160(1) and (4), as well as 24A S.C. Code Regs. 61-15, §§ 102(1)(a) and (1)(d), do not
apply to the present situation.