ORDER AND DECISION
[…] unenforceable. First American contends that it is error to consider or give weight to matters
outside the specific review criteria contained in the CON Act and 24A S.C. Code Ann. Regs.
61-15 (Supp. 1995). Specifically, First American objects to consideration of letters from
physicians and discharge planners in Richland County, as described in the "standards" contained in
Item 3, Page II-123 of the 1994 South Carolina Health Plan (the "State Plan Standards"). First
American's challenge is without merit.
The State Health Plan is created pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-180 (Supp. 1995), which
provides, inter alia :
(B) With the advice of the health planning committee, the department shall prepare a State
Health Plan for use in the administration of the Certificate of Need Program provided in this
article. The plan at a minimum must include:
. . . (2) projections of need for additional health care . . . services . . . ;
(3) standards for . . . specified health services . . . ; and
(4) a general statement as to the project review criteria considered most important in
evaluating certificate of need applications for each type of . . . service . . . .
The State Health Plan must address and include projections and standards for specified
health services . . . which have the potential to substantially impact health care cost and
accessibility. Nothing in this provision shall be construed as requiring the department to
approve any project which is inconsistent with the State Health Plan.
Section 44-7-180(C) sets forth the requirements for approval of the plan and adoption by the
Board, and also sets forth the revision process. It provides as follows:
Upon approval by the health planning committee, the State Health Plan must be submitted
at least once every two years to the Board for final revision and adoption. Once adopted by
the board, the plan may later be revised through the same planning and approval process.
The department shall adopt by regulation a procedure to allow public review and comment,
including regional public hearings, before adoption or revision of the plan.
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(C) (Supp. 1995) provides that:
The department may not issue a Certificate of Need unless an application complies with the
State Health Plan, Project Review Criteria, and other regulations. Based on project review