ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Board, and also sets forth the revision process. It provides as follows:
Upon approval by the health planning committee, the State Health Plan must be submitted
at least once every two years to the Board for final revision and adoption. Once adopted by
the board, the plan may later be revised through the same planning and approval process.
The department shall adopt by regulation a procedure to allow public review and comment,
including regional public hearings, before adoption or revision of the plan.
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(C) (Supp. 1995) provides that:
The department may not issue a Certificate of Need unless an application complies with the
State Health Plan, Project Review Criteria, and other regulations. Based on project review
criteria and other regulations, which must be identified by the department, the department
may refuse to issue a Certificate of Need even if an application complies with the State
Health Plan. In the case of competing applications, the department shall award a Certificate
of Need, if appropriate, on the basis of which, if any, most fully complies with the
requirements, goals and purposes of this article and the State Health Plan, Project Review
Criteria, and the regulations adopted by the department.
24A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-15, Section 106 further details the procedure for public review and
comment.
24A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-15, Chapter 8, Section 802(1) provides that "a proposal shall not
be approved unless it is in compliance with the State Health Plan." 21A S.C. Code Ann. Regs.