DECISION AND ORDER
[…] General Conclusions
1. The Administrative Law Judge Division has subject matter jurisdiction in this action pursuant to
S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-600 et seq. (Supp. 1995) and 1-23-310 et seq. (1986 and Supp. 1995).
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(E) (Supp. 1995) authorizes the Administrative Law Judge Division
to hear contested cases arising under Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the 1976 Code.
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-140 (Supp. 1995) grants the Department of Health and Environmental
Control the authority to administer the Certificate of Need program for the State of South
Carolina.
4. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(C) (Supp. 1995) provides that, "[t]he Department may not issue a
Certificate of Need unless an application complies with the State Health Plan, Project Review
Criteria, and other regulations." Section 44-7-210(C) further provides that "[i]n the case of
competing applications, the department shall award a Certificate of Need, if appropriate, on the
basis of which, if any, most fully complies with the requirements, goals, and purposes of this
article and the State Health Plan, Project Review Criteria, and the regulations adopted by the
department." (emphasis added).
5. Standard 3, as set forth on page II-123 of the 1994 State Health Plan, sets forth the following
requirement:
There should be documentation from physicians and hospital discharge planners in the