DECISION AND ORDER
[…] additional information submitted by an applicant to that which is received by the Department
during the prescribed review period. The South Carolina statutes provide as follows with respect
to the submission of additional information necessary to complete an application. After the
Department receives an application, the Department may request the applicant to provide
additional information to complete the application. "The applicant has thirty days from the date of
the request to submit the additional information." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-200 (D) (Supp. 1995).
Once the application is complete, S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(A) (Supp. 1995) provides that:
[A]ffected persons must be notified in accordance with departmental regulations. The
notification of affected persons begins the review period. During the review process, the
department shall determine the relative importance of the project review criteria for this
project and shall notify the applicant of this determination. The applicant has thirty days
from the date of the receipt of this notice to submit any additional information.
DHEC has promulgated the following regulations implementing this statutory deadline:
Upon determination by the Department that an application is complete, the Department
shall notify the applicant, by certified mail, of the relative important of the project review