South Carolina
[…] Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2002) grants the Division the authority to hear contested case hearings in matters governing alcoholic beverages.

2.Permits and licenses issued by this State for the sale of liquor, beer and wine are privileges to be used and enjoyed only so long as the holder complies with the restrictions and conditions governing them. See Feldman v. S.C. Tax Commission, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E. 2d 22 (1943).

3.Andrews holds a sale and consumption license as a “nonprofit organization.” S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-20 (6) (Supp. 2002) provides that a “nonprofit organization” is “an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.” Nonprofit organizations which are licensed by the department under this article may sell alcoholic liquors in minibottles.