South Carolina
[…] Regs. 7-17 (J) (Supp. 2002). Here, the Respondent permitted Agent Branham, who was neither a “bona fide member” nor a “bona fide guest of a member,” to consume an alcoholic beverage upon its premises in violation of Regulation 7-17(J).

The Department contends that a sale and consumption license must be revoked upon conviction of a third offense within three years. Andrews asserts that this tribunal has the discretion to impose a monetary penalty in lieu of revocation if the court finds that the evidence supports that determination. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (Supp. 2002) provides that “a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this article who . . . violates any . . . provision of this article must:

***

(3) for a third offense within three years of the first offense be fined not less than five hundred dollars and have his license revoked permanently . . . .”

The primary purpose of this statute is the control of minibottles.