ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] jurisdiction of the ALJD. Second, an examination of GHS's claim is given demonstrating that GHS has failed to prove it
has invoked the jurisdiction of the ALJD.
a. Explanation of GHS's Claim of Jurisdiction in the ALJD
GHS argues that the October 9, 2000 Order granted a CON for a project that is materially different from the one for which
Carolina applied, i.e., an ambulatory surgery center which would be effective on September 1, 2001, instead of the date
indicated in Carolina's application, July, 2000. GHS thus concludes that the October 9, 2000 Order violates S.C. Code
Ann. § 44-7-230, which states that a CON is valid "only for the project described in the application . . . except as may be
modified in accordance with regulations." GHS asserts that neither it nor any other "affected person," as defined in S.C.
Code Ann. § 44-7-130, received proper notice that the CON would be materially different from that indicated in the
application.