STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] the CON issued to Roper, and restrain Roper from taking any action in reliance on the CON. Thereafter, Roper and DHEC filed
Motions to Dismiss both cases.
DISCUSSION
I. Trident's Challenge to DHEC's Approval of Roper's CON
Timeliness
Roper and DHEC move to dismiss Trident's request for a contested case hearing concerning DHEC's approval of Roper's CON
application, on the grounds that Trident did not file its request for staff reconsideration within the ten-day period established by S.C.
Code Ann. § 44-7-210(D) (Supp. 1999). That statute provides:
The proposed decision becomes the final agency decision within ten days after the receipt of a notice of the proposed decision by the
applicant unless:
(1) a reconsideration by the staff of the department is requested in writing within the ten-day period by an affected person showing
good cause for reconsideration of the proposed decision; or
(2) a contested case hearing before the board, or its designee, regarding the grant or denial of the Certificate of Need is requested in
writing within the ten-day period by the applicant or other affected person with standing to contest the grant or denial of the
application.
(Emphasis added). In this case, Trident elected to file requests for staff reconsideration of both DHEC's decisions to grant Roper's
CON application and to deny Trident's application, rather than to request contested case hearings. Accordingly, the determining