South Carolina
[…] DHEC then stayed its order to cease operation pending execution of a consent order by letter of May 16, 2000. As a result, the Petitioner filed its petition for a contested case hearing with this Division. The Respondents then filed a Joint Motion to Dismiss on the grounds that the issue is not yet ripe for review since DHEC has not issued a final decision and that the Petitioner does not have standing.

Discussion

The Respondents assert that the issue is not ripe for review since the Department has not issued a final agency decision. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-160 (6) (Supp. 2000) sets forth that a Certificate of Need is required from the Department prior to the acquisition of diagnostic or therapeutic medical equipment necessary to provide radiological services "if the total project cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation." When questions arise as to whether the Certificate of Need statute applies, a person or health care facility may ask the Department for a determination.