FINAL DECISION AND ORDER
[…] material harm to the policies of the Act . . . ." Furthermore, S.C. Code Regs. 30-12A(2)(e) allows
consideration of alternative alignments for docks based on site specific characteristics. In light of
these provisions, I conclude that allowing the construction of a private dock across extended property
lines which will be visible to the adjacent property owner, absent any showing of adverse effects on
the environment or upon navigation, does not result in material harm to any policies of the Coastal
Zone Management Act.
10. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30 (D) provides that "[c]ritical areas shall be used to provide
the combination of uses which will insure the maximum benefit to the people, but not necessarily
a combination of uses which will generate measurable maximum dollar benefits. As such, the use
of a critical area for one or a combination of like uses to the exclusion of some or all other uses shall
be consistent with the purposes of this chapter."
11. The size and extension of docks must be limited to that which is necessary for the
intended use. S.C. Code Regs. 30-12A(2)(c).
12. Docks must use the least environmentally damaging alignment. S.C. Code Regs. 30-12A(2)(d).
ORDER