South Carolina
[…] The access road to Cainhoy, Clements Ferry Road, is undergoing rapid development, both commercially and industrially, and truck traffic has become quite heavy. In addition, residential subdivisions such as St. Thomas Point have grown up along the banks of the Wando River in this area.

OCRM Evaluation of Potential Impacts on the Cainhoy Historic District

10. An area listed on the National Register of Historic Places, or nominated for listing, is considered to be a Geographic Area of Particular Concern (GAPC) for purposes of OCRM's permitting review and process.

11. In accordance with S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-80(B)(4), OCRM is required to "inventory and designate areas of critical state concern within the coastal zone, such as port areas, significant natural and environmental, industrial and recreational areas." This has been accomplished through the identification of GAPC's in the CZMP.

12. OCRM regulations at 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-11(C)(3), require OCRM to consider "the extent and significance of negative impacts on Geographic Areas of Particular Concern (GAPC).