South Carolina
[…] Further, the party challenging an agency action has the burden of proving convincingly that the agency’s decision is unsupported by substantial evidence. Waters v. S.C. Land Res. Conservation Comm’n, 321 S.C. 219, 226, 467 S.E.2d 913, 917 (1996).

DISCUSSION

Under S.C. Code Ann. § 43-7-460 (Supp. 2002), DHHS is required to seek recovery of medical assistance paid under Title XIX of the State Plan for Medical Assistance from the estates of certain individuals who received such Medicaid benefits for nursing facility services or community-based services. See S.C. Code Ann. § 43-7-460(A) (Supp. 2002). However, the statute further provides that this recovery “must be waived by the [D]epartment upon proof of undue hardship, asserted by an heir or devisee of the property claimed,” S.C. Code Ann. § 43-7-460(C) (Supp. 2002), and sets forth several circumstances that “are considered instances of undue hardship in which recovery must be waived.” Id. Two of these circumstances are relevant to the instant case.