South Carolina
[…] (2) If the permit was not properly revoked, did its terms allow the County to replace the four groins it has already completely removed?

With regard to the first issue, the County argues that OCRM failed to follow the procedures required by the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act (APA) and its own regulations when it revoked the County's permit. Therefore, as OCRM's attempt to revoke the permit was improper and ineffective, the County contends its original permit must be reinstated. I agree.

Permit revocations under the APA are governed by S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370(c) (1986). That section provides as follows:

No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.



Id. Section 1-23-370(c) clearly contemplates that an agency intending to revoke a permit it issued would first send notice to the permittee of its intention and then give the permittee an opportunity to respond before the actual revocation occurs.