South Carolina
[…] In fact, OCRM agreed that a permit was required since it treated the application as a request for a permit, identified a number for the permit as P/N 2000-1D-598, and granted the permit authorizing the construction.



In addressing a request for a permit, OCRM is limited to the application of formalized regulations to the facts before it in deciding whether to grant of deny the request. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(B) (Supp. 2000) ("the department shall publish and make available the . . . regulations it will follow in evaluating permit applications."); Captain's Quarters v. S.C. Coastal Council, 306 S.C. 488, 413 S.E.2d 13 (1991) ("the legislature has expressly mandated Coastal Council promulgate regulations to govern the evaluation of permit applications.").