FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-310 et seq. (Supp. 2000), and §§1-23-500 et seq. (Supp. 2000).
Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150 (D) (Supp. 2000) specifically authorizes the Division to hear
contested cases arising under Chapter 39 of Title 48 of the 1976 Code.
2. OCRM is the agency charged with the implementation of the South Carolina Coastal Zone
Management Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-39-10 et seq. (Supp. 2000) and the regulations promulgated
thereunder. Consequently, OCRM is the agency charged with issuing permits in coastal zone areas.
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(A) provides that "[n]inety days after July 1, 1977, no person shall
utilize a critical area for a use other than the use the critical area was devoted to on such date unless he
has first obtained a permit from the Department."
4. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-50 (Supp. 2000) provides the authority for DHEC to promulgate regulations
carrying out the provisions of Chapter 39 of Title 48 of the 1976 Code. Pursuant to that authority, 23A
S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-1 to 30-20 (Supp. 2000) were promulgated by the Coastal Council, the