South Carolina
[…] 6. 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-12A(2)(d) states: "Docks and piers should use the least environmentally damaging alignment." The permitted dock does not violate this regulation. Caldwell testified that the permitted dock would be no more damaging to the environment than the proposed shorter dock. In any event, this regulation cannot be read in isolation. Each applicable statutory provision and regulation should be considered in evaluating an application.

7. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(A)(10) and S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-11(B)(10) state that in evaluating this type of application, OCRM should consider "[t]he extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners."

8. Karmiel's proposed dock would have a significant affect on the Ballengers' enjoyment of their property. The proposed dock would affect the Ballengers' view of the marsh and invade their privacy. Furthermore, the proposed dock would lessen the value of the Ballengers' property.