South Carolina
[…] The additional practical issues generated by a multiple-use dock proposal, such as consent of the affected property owners and distribution of costs, make such a proposal inappropriate as an amendment to an original application for a single-use dock.



Rather, if the surrounding circumstances indicate that a community or joint-use dock is more appropriate than a single-use dock in a certain area, due to the access needs of neighboring properties, denial of the permit for a single-use dock is appropriate. See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150 (Supp. 1999) ("After considering the views of interested agencies, local governments and persons, and after evaluation of biological and economic considerations, if the department finds that the application is not contrary to the policies specified in [the Act,] it shall issue to the applicant a permit." (supporting the counter proposition that if OCRM finds that the application is contrary to the policies of the Act, it may deny the permit)). Such a denial may be followed by the granting of a new application for a multiple-use dock, provided it meets statutory and regulatory requirements.