FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Also, it has been said that
the verdict or finding cannot rest on supposition, assumption, imagination,
suspicion, arbitrary action, whim, percentage, or conclusions that are in
conflict with undisputed fact.
The
evidence on which the verdict or finding is based must be competent, legal
evidence received in the course of the trial, credible, and of probative force,
and must support every material fact. The decision should be against the party
having the burden of proof where there is no evidence, or the evidence as to a
material issue is insufficient[.]
32A C.J.S. Evidence § 1339, at 757-58 (1996); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(i) (2005)
(“Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters
officially noticed.”). Probative evidence is “[e]vidence that tends to prove
or disprove a point in issue.” Black’s Law Dictionary 579 (7th ed.
1999).
6. The
weight and credibility assigned to evidence presented at the hearing of a
matter is within the province of the trier of fact. See S.C. Cable