South Carolina
[…] Thus, if the County proposed using inadequate pipe and building materials; or if its installation and design would negatively effect the area, either no permit would be issued, or a permit with conditions relative to the deficiencies would be issued. Deleting the piping and then requiring the construction of a bridge exceeds the scope of the regulation and empowers OCRM with unlimited discretion to construe its own regulations.

Under S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6), “[t]he court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” (Emphasis added.)