South Carolina
[…] She also proposed to plant buffers along the canal to prevent erosion and enhance water quality, and limit the impact on the area surrounding the culvert over the piping.

7.There was no additional notice provided to the County or the public of the substantial

changes to the permit as issued.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction over the subject matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10, et seq. and S.C. Code Ann. Regulations 30-1 through 30-20. This dispute arises from the Respondent’s interpretation of Regulation 30-4 and S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150 (B). The Petitioner contends OCRM misinterpreted and misapplied the regulation and statute.

S.C. Code Ann § 48-39-150 (B) states in pertinent part:

After considering views of interested agencies, local governments and persons, and after evaluation of biological and economic considerations, if the department finds that the application is not contrary to the policies specified in this chapter, it shall issue to the applicant a permit. The permit may be conditioned upon the applicant’s amending the proposal to take whatever measures the department feels are necessary to protect the public interest. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150 (B). (Supp. 2002)

The corresponding Regulation 30-4 provides in pertinent part:

(1) The Department is allowed, under Section 48-39-150 (B) to issue a conditional permit approval. Under this provision, the Department may direct the applicant to amend his proposal to take specific measures necessary to protect the public interest. The Department, at its discretion, may seek additional public comment on major modifications to a permit application. S.C. Code Ann. Regulation 30-4. (Supp. 2002) [Emphasis added]The regulation and statute allow OCRM to issue conditional permit approval and to direct the applicant to amend its application to take whatever specific measures are necessary to protect the public interest. OCRM claims it approved and issued the County the permit.