South Carolina
[…] S.C. ABC Comm'n, 308 S.C. 160, 417 S.E.2d 555 (1992). However, no absolute prohibition measurements are set by the beer and wine statutes. Rather, deciding whether the proximity is improper must be made on a case by case basis resting upon the peculiar facts of each permit request.



On the other hand, a two step analysis is needed for reviewing a minibottle license. First, an absolute "no license zone" exists for schools, playgrounds, and churches within 300 feet (if in a municipal area) and 500 feet (if in a non-municipal area) of a proposed location. See S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2001) ("[DOR] shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality."). Moreover, the law is well settled that the 300 and 500 feet distances apply only to liquor licenses, not to beer and wine permits. Smith v. Pratt, 258 S.C. 504, 189 S.E.2d 301, 303 (1972):