South Carolina
[…] Thus, in the instant case, the "day care center" is not a school within the meaning of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2001). Rather, the usual processes of education are not being conducted due to the fact that the primary purpose of the facility is (as the name "day care"implies) to provide quality child care in the absence of a parent. Accordingly, the 500 foot prohibition is inapplicable.



2. Playgrounds



A similar result is reached for the playground of the day care center. Under § 61-6-120(A)(3) a "playground" is "a place . . . which is provided by the public or members of a community for recreation." Here, the evidence is undisputed that the playground is a private playground provided by the day care center for its clients and is not one provided by the public. Accordingly, the 500 foot prohibition does not apply to the day care's playground.

D. Ultimate Conclusion on Location