South Carolina
[…] Feldman v. South Carolina Tax Commission, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E. 2d 22 (1943).

11.I conclude that the circumstantial evidence in this cases proved by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent violated S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 by possessing and displaying minibottles whose seals were broken and which were filled with liquor.

ORDER

Pursuant to S. C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (4) (Supp. 2002), the sale and consumption (“minibottle”) license can be permanently revoked and a fine levied against the Respondent for a violation involving the avoidance of taxes. In addition, S. C. Code Ann. § 61-2-140 (E) (Supp. 2002) allows the Department to “revoke all other licenses or permits held by the person if the suspended or revoked premises is within close proximity.” These remedies appear harsh when applied to the facts of this case. I therefore find that the penalties provided in S. C. Code Ann. § 61-6-2600 (2) (Supp. 2002) shall be applied to the Respondent.