South Carolina
[…] The evidence offered raises significant concerns that this business will create an overall adverse impact on the community.







CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:

  • Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2001), S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 2001) and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310, et seq. (Supp. 2001), the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction over this matter.
  • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520, which sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides, in relevant part:

No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:

***

6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.

7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.

***

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2001).



    • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910, which sets forth certain requirements for the issuance of a mini-bottle license, provides, in relevant part:

The Department must refuse to issue any license...if the department is of the opinion that:

***

  • the store or place of business to be occupied is not a suitable place;

***

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910 (Supp. 2001).



  • The Petitioner or its principal has met the qualifications set forth in S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-4-520, 61-6-110, 61-6-180 (Supp. 2001), concerning residency, age, moral requirements, criminal convictions, reputation for peace and good order in its community, as well as the publication and notice requirements.