South Carolina
[…] • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520, which sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides, in relevant part:

No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:

***

6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.

7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.

***

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2001).



    • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910, which sets forth certain requirements for the issuance of a mini-bottle license, provides, in relevant part:

The Department must refuse to issue any license...if the department is of the opinion that:

***

  • the store or place of business to be occupied is not a suitable place;

***

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910 (Supp. 2001).