South Carolina
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:

  • S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2001) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act. Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2001) grants the Division the responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
  • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-110, et seq. (Supp. 2001) sets forth the requirements for determining eligibility for a retail liquor license.
  • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2001) provides, in part:

The Department shall not grant or issue any license...if the place of business is within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality. Such distance shall be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school, or playground.



S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A) (Supp. 2001).



  • None of the witnesses testifying on behalf of the Intervenors offered any evidence that the distance between the proposed location and the Park, when taking into account the proposed fence, would be less than five hundred feet as measured by the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare between the Park and the proposed location. Instead, the Intervenors' witnesses testified regarding the unsuitability of the location. Because this tribunal reached a final decision with respect to this issue in its March 20 Order, reserving only the distance issue for consideration by the Department upon remand, such testimony is untimely. (1)
  • Instead, all evidence shows that Petitioner meets all of the statutory requirements for holding a retail liquor license at the proposed location so long as it constructs the fence in accordance with its proposal and approved by the Department. Once the fence is constructed, the proposed location will be approximately 763 feet from Seven Oaks Park, as computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare between the Park and the proposed location. Consequently, a conditional liquor license is granted subject to the following stipulations, which must be agreed to and adhered to as a condition of retaining the license: