South Carolina
[…] The applicant: (1) must be twenty-one years of age; (2) must be a legal resident of the United States; (3) must be a resident of South Carolina; (4) must have maintained his principal place of abode in South Carolina for at least thirty days prior to the date of the application; (5) must be of good repute, and; (6) must not have had revoked within five years preceding the filing of the application a license regulating the manufacture or sale of alcoholic liquors. The Petitioners meet the requirements herein.
  • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2001), addressing the application for a liquor license and the proximity of the proposed location to a church, school or playground, provides in pertinent part that:

The department shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality. Such distance shall be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school, or playground . . . .



  • 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-11 (1976) provides the method for measuring the distances referred to in § 61-6-120. No schools, churches, or playgrounds are within the proscribed proximity to render the proposed location unsuitable for the retail liquor license.