South Carolina
[…] That section requires that the principals and applicants must not only be of good moral character, but the business must also have a reputation for peace and good order. Additionally, Section 61-6-1820 provides that a sale and consumption license shall not be granted unless the proposed location meets the minimum distance requirements from churches, schools, or playgrounds as forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2000). Section 61-6-120 also requires that a location outside of a municipality licensed to sell liquor must be a minimum of 500 feet from any church, school, or playground. The distance is determined by following "the shortest route of an ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school or playground. . . ."

4. S.C. Code Ann.§ 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2000) establishes that a nonprofit organization is not open to the general public and only the members and guests of the nonprofit organization may consume alcoholic beverages upon the premises.