FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] When interpreting a statute, sections of law which are part of the same
general statutory law must be construed together. State v. Alls,
330 S.C. 528, 500 S.E.2d 781 (1998). Indeed, to find the meaning of a statute,
courts should be mindful not to isolate the single statute under review
but rather to construe the statute with regard for the whole system of
law of which the statutes form a part. South Carolina Dept. of Transp.
v. Faulkenberry,
337 S.C. 140, 522 S.E.2d 822 (Ct. App. 1999). One such related statute
is S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170.
South Carolina Code Ann.
§ 61-6-170 limits retail liquor licenses in a political subdivision
if "the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein
are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail
stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other
reasons." Thus, the sheer number of stores and the locations of those stores
are relevant factors.
ii. Economic Impact on
Existing License Holders
Sherr argues that the economic
impact on existing liquor stores in the area is a valid basis upon which