FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] the proposed location. Jain disagrees and asserts the license is proper
since the church is 744 feet from the proposed location.
2. Findings of Fact
I find by a preponderance of the evidence the following facts:
Forest Lake Bible Church is on Decker Boulevard on the opposite side
of the street from the proposed location. A SLED Agent measured the distance
to the church at 744 feet. However, Sherr measured the distance as 490
feet.
3. Conclusions of Law
The location factors for a retail liquor license require satisfying
an objective test imposed by S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120(A).
"[no retail liquor license shall be granted] if the place of business
is . . . within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground
situated outside of a municipality. Such distance shall be computed by
following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel
along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in
use as part of such church . . ."
Here, the proposed location is outside of a municipality. Therefore,
no church can be within 500 feet of the proposed location. Here, a dispute
exists on the distance to Forest Lake Bible Church.
The distance is measured between two points. One terminus for the measurement