South Carolina
[…] When interpreting a statute, sections of law which are part of the same general statutory law must be construed together. State v. Alls, 330 S.C. 528, 500 S.E.2d 781 (1998). Indeed, to find the meaning of a statute, courts should be mindful not to isolate the single statute under review but rather to construe the statute with regard for the whole system of law of which the statutes form a part. South Carolina Dept. of Transp. v. Faulkenberry, 337 S.C. 140, 522 S.E.2d 822 (Ct. App. 1999). One such related statute is S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170.



South Carolina Code Ann. § 61-6-170 limits retail liquor licenses in a political subdivision if "the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of existing retail stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons." Thus, the sheer number of stores and the locations of those stores are relevant factors.



ii. Economic Impact on Existing License Holders