South Carolina
[…] an appropriate means of preventing erosion of the land.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:

  • S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2000) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative

Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.

  • S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-525 (Supp. 2000) grants to the Administrative Law Judge

Division the powers, duties and responsibilities as a hearing officer in protested and contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.

  • S.C. Code Ann.§ 61-4-520 (Supp. 2000) sets forth the requirements for

the issuance of a beer and wine permit which provides in part:

No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:



1. The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises, are of good moral character.

2. The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this Sate for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his principal place of abode in South Carolina for at least thirty days before the date of application.

3. The wholesale applicant is a legal resident of the United States and has been a legal resident of the United States and has been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application or has been licensed previously under the laws of this State.

  • The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked a beer or a wine permit issued to him.

5. The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.

6. The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.

7. The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.