FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 801 (1973).
- Without sufficient evidence of an adverse impact on the community, the application must not
be denied if the statutory criteria are satisfied. The fact that a Protestant objects to the
issuance of a permit is not a sufficient reason alone to deny the application. 48 C.J.S.
Intoxicating Liquors § 119 (1981).
- Permits and licenses issued by the State are not rights or property, but are rather privileges
granted in the exercise of the police power of the State. See Feldman v. South Carolina Tax
Comm'n, 201 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943).
- S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2000) provides that the "Department may, in its discretion,
limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses."
- The intent of the General Assembly in enacting Section 61-6-170 was not to ensure economic
viability to businesses already licensed, but rather to safeguard the public health, safety, and
welfare of the citizens who live in the area. See Alok Pandey, Pandey, Inc., d/b/a Party Pop