FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2000) are
met. That section requires that the principals and applicants must not only be of good moral character,
but they must also have a reputation for peace and good order. Additionally, Section 61-6-1820
provides that a sale and consumption license shall not be granted unless the proposed location meets the
minimum distance requirements from churches, schools, or playgrounds as forth in S.C. Code Ann. §
61-6-120 (Supp. 2000). Section 61-6-120 also requires that a location outside of a municipality licensed
to sell liquor must be a minimum of 500 feet from any church, school, or playground. The distance is
determined by following "the shortest route of an ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the
public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school or
playground. . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120.
5. S.C. Code Ann.§ 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2000) establishes that a nonprofit organization is not open to the
general public and only the members and guests of the nonprofit organization may consume alcoholic
beverages upon the premises.