FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] club minibottle license.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2000) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Judge Division to
hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act. Additionally, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260
(Supp. 2000) specifically grants the Administrative Law Judge Division the responsibilities to determine
contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2000) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of an on-premise
beer and wine permit. Specifically, Section 61-4-520(1) provides in part that to receive a beer and wine
permit the Petitioner must show that "[t]he applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and
each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good
moral character."
3. In addition to the requirements set forth above, a license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic
beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2000) are met.