FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2000) are met.
That section requires that the principals and applicants must not only be of good moral character, but they
must also have a reputation for peace and good order. Additionally, Section 61-6-1820 provides that a sale
and consumption license shall not be granted unless the proposed location meets the minimum distance
requirements from churches, schools, or playgrounds as set forth in S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-120 (Supp. 2000).
Section 61-6-120 also requires that a location inside of a municipality licensed to sell liquor must be a
minimum of three hundred feet from any church, school, or playground. The distance is determined by
following "the shortest route of an ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from
the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school, or playground. . . ." S.C. Code Ann.
§61-6-120 (Supp. 2000).
4. S.C. Code Ann. 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2000) establishes that a nonprofit organization is not open to the
general public and only the members and guests of the club may consume alcoholic beverages upon the
premises.