FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 1998) are met. That section requires that the principals and applicants
must not only be of good moral character, but they must also have a reputation for peace and good order. Additionally, Section 61-6-1820 provides that a sale and consumption license shall not be granted unless the proposed location meets the minimum distance
requirements from churches, schools, or playgrounds as set forth in S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-120 (Supp. 1998). Section 61-6-120 also
requires that a location outside of a municipality licensed to sell liquor must be a minimum of five hundred feet (500') from any
church, school, or playground. The distance is determined by following "the shortest route of an ordinary pedestrian or vehicular
travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school, or playground. . . ."
S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-120.
5. S.C. Code Ann. 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 1998) establishes that a nonprofit organization is not open to the general public and only the
members and guests of the club may consume alcoholic beverages upon the premises.