South Carolina
[…] Furthermore, the Commission is given the authority to promulgate regulations governing standards for the size, spacing, lighting, and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs. S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-150(A) and (D) (Supp. 1998).

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-140 (Supp. 1998) provides that:

(A) An outdoor advertising sign must not be erected or maintained after June 30, 1975, which is visible from the main-traveled way of the interstate or federal-aid primary highways in this State and erected with the purpose of its message being read from the traveled way, except the following:

* * *

(8) signs located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas.

* * *

(E) No sign structure permitted under items (7) and (8) of subsection (A) on the interstate system or on a federal-aid primary route . . . may be located . . . adjacent to or within five hundred feet of an interchange . . . measured along the interstate or controlled access primary highways from the nearest point of the beginning or ending of pavement widening at the exit from or entrance to the main-traveled way . . . .



(Emphasis added.)

3. The provisions of the Highway Advertising Control Act pertaining to the spacing of outdoor advertising signs permitted in zoned and unzoned commercial and industrial areas do not apply to signs which were lawfully in place as of the effective date of the Act, November 3, 1971. S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-140(G) (Supp. 1998).