South Carolina
[…] DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 1998) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act. Disputes concerning permits for outdoor advertising signs are to be conducted as contested cases under the APA. 25A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 63-349 (M) (Supp. 1998).

2. The "Highway Advertising Control Act" provides that the Department is the agency responsible for issuing outdoor advertising sign permits and for prescribing regulations for their issuance. S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-150(A) (Supp. 1998). Specifically, Section 57-25-150(A) provides that "[t]he commission [of the Department of Transportation] shall issue permits for the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs. . . consistent with the safety and welfare of the traveling public necessary to carry out the policy of the State declared in this article and consistent with the national standards promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation or other appropriate federal officials pursuant to Title 23, United States Code." Furthermore, the Commission is given the authority to promulgate regulations governing standards for the size, spacing, lighting, and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs. S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-150(A) and (D) (Supp. 1998).

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-140 (Supp. 1998) provides that: