FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] The visibility requirements of the Highway Advertising Control Act must be understood in the context of the balance the
Act strikes between economic and aesthetic interests. The visibility provisions found in Regulation 63-346(A)(2) and other
DOT regulations are not mere empty technicalities. Rather, it is clear that the purpose of these visibility requirements is to
ensure that billboards are located in areas that are already commercial in nature, thereby balancing the advertising interests
of businesses against the aesthetic interests of the motoring public. See S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-130 (Supp. 2000) (noting,
in the declaration of purpose for the Act, that outdoor advertising is "a business which must be allowed to exist and operate
where other business and commercial activities are conducted") (emphasis added). Thus, while some DOT regulations are
focused solely on measurements and how to make them, the visibility requirements for outdoor advertising are separate and