South Carolina
[…] Regs. 63-350 (Supp. 2000). The fact that one of the signs fell on the travel lanes of Interstate 77 presents compelling prima facie evidence that the signs were not adequately maintained and had fallen into disrepair. Further, Piedmont does not challenge the Department's determination that the signs were unsafe, nor the order to remove the signs. Rather, Piedmont contests the Department's refusal to allow it to re-erect the signs based on the determination that Interstate Auto Sales is not a qualifying commercial business but rather is being operated as a sham.

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-140 (A) (Supp. 2000) provides that "[a]n outdoor advertising sign must not be erected or maintained after June 30, 1975, which is visible from the main-traveled way of the interstate or federal-aid primary highways in this State and erected with the purpose of its message being read from the traveled way, except the following: ... (8) signs located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas." According to S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-120(4) (Supp. 2000):