FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that SLED abused its discretion in denying him
a concealed weapon permit.
3.SLED is required to conduct a background check of an applicant for a concealed
weapon permit upon submission of required information and proof of training. S.C. Code Ann.
§ 23-31-215(B) (Supp. 2002). If an applicant’s fingerprint and background checks are favorable,
SLED must issue a concealed weapon permit to the applicant. Id. However, if SLED determines
that an applicant’s background is unfavorable, SLED may deny the concealed weapon permit.
4.S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215(F)(4) (Supp. 2002) requires that the applicant certify that
“all information contained in his application is true and correct to the best of his knowledge.”
5.I find that the Petitioner’s application should be denied because of his traffic violations
over the last ten years. The authorization of a person to carry a concealed weapon on his person is
the extension of a very serious privilege. Moreover, the numerous violations of the traffic laws can