FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] ORDERS:
FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
This matter is before the Administrative Law Judge Division (Division) for a contested
case hearing. The South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation, Division of
Labor (Department) contends that Respondent Advanced Automation violated the South Carolina
Payment of Wages Act. More specifically, the Department contends that the Respondent violated
certain provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 (Supp. 2002), entitled “Medium of payment;
deposit of wages to employee's credit; prohibition against deductions in absence of written notice;
time and place of payment.” Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-80 (Supp. 2002), the
Department seeks to levy a fine in the amount of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) against the
Respondent.
In accordance with ALJD Rule 25(C), the parties submitted a Joint Stipulation of Facts